#FKFElections: Central region aspirants hand in nomination papers ahead of county polls

#FKFElections: Central region aspirants hand in nomination papers ahead of county polls

Aspirants from Makueni, Nyandarua, Nyeri, Kirinyaga, Murang’a, Kiambu, Turkana and West Pokot Counties have on Saturday, February 15, 2020, submitted their nomination papers to the FKF Electoral Board ahead of the upcoming repeat FKF Elections.

The aspirants had their relevant documents scrutinized by the Board’s secretariat after which acknowledgement slips were handed to those who passed the eligibility criteria as stipulated in the Electoral Code.

Among candidates who submitted their documents are Southern Branch Secretary General Samuel Mwongela, who will be contesting the chairperson’s position in Makueni County.

“The Electoral Board reception is very cordial and I believe they are fully capable to conduct the election process in a free, fair and transparent manner,” said Samuel Mwongela.

Samuel Mwongela

Sunday will see aspirants from Samburu, Trans Nzoia, Uasin Gishu, Elgeyo Marakwet, Nandi, Baringo, Laikipia, and Nakuru present their papers to the board, while on Monday, aspirants from Narok, Kajiado, Kericho, Bomet, Kakamega, Vihiga, Bungoma, and Busia will have their day.

The deadline for submission of relevant documents is on Tuesday, February 18, 2020, after which the Board will publish a preliminary list of candidates on February 21, 2020.

County elections have been scheduled for Saturday, March 14, with the national elections slated for Friday, March  27, 2020.

Also read: Eastern region aspirants hand in nomination papers ahead of county polls

Nomination Schedule

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Mombasa (9 am), Kwale (10 am), Kilifi (11 am), Tana River (12 noon), Lamu (2 pm), Taita Taveta (3 pm), Garissa (4 pm), Wajir (5 pm)

Friday, February 14, 2020

Mandera (9 am), Marsabit (10 am), Isiolo (11 am), Meru (12pm), Tharaka Nithi (2 pm), Embu (3 pm), Kitui (4 pm), Machakos (5 pm)

Saturday, February 15, 2020

Makueni (9 am), Nyandarua (10 am), Nyeri (11 am), Kirinyaga (12 pm), Murang’a (2 pm), Kiambu (3 pm), Turkana (4 pm), West Pokot (5 pm)

Sunday, February 16, 2020

Samburu (9 am), Trans Nzoia (10 am), Uasin Gishu (11 am), Elgeyo Marakwet (12 pm), Nandi (2 pm), Baringo (3 pm), Laikipia (4 pm), Nakuru (5 pm)

Monday, February 17, 2020

Narok (9 am), Kajiado (10 am), Kericho (11 am), Bomet (12 pm), Kakamega (2 pm), Vihiga ( 3 pm), Bungoma (4 pm), Busia (5 pm)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Siaya (9 am), Kisumu (10 am), Homabay (11 am), Migori (12 pm), Kisii ( 2 pm), Nyamira ( 3 pm), Nairobi West (4 pm), Nairobi East (5 pm)

Nomination Forms

Declaration Form: http://bit.ly/EBDeclarationForm

Presidential: http://bit.ly/NominationPresident

NEC: http://bit.ly/NominationNEC

NEC Women Rep: http://bit.ly/NominationNECWomenRep

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/NominationCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyYouthRep

Eligibility Criteria (Checklist)

President: http://bit.ly/EligibilityPresident

NEC Member: http://bit.ly/EligibilityNEC

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyYouthRep

Also Read: FKF Electoral Board set to receive County Nomination forms ahead of repeat elections

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0