FKF Electoral Board set to receive County Nomination forms ahead of repeat elections

FKF Electoral Board set to receive County Nomination forms ahead of repeat elections

The FKF Electoral Board will, starting Thursday, February 13, 2020, receive nomination papers from aspirants interested in elective positions at the County level.

The exercise, which kicks off at 9 am, will see aspirants submit their duly filled forms to the board, upon payment of the respective nomination fees as is stipulated in the FKF Electoral Code.

Aspirants from coastal region counties (Mombasa, Kwale, Kilifi, Tana River, Lamu, Taita Taveta) as well as Garissa and Wajir are expected to hand in their nomination papers on Thursday.

The deadline for submission of documents is February 18, 2020, after which the Board will publish a preliminary list of candidates on February 21, 2020.

Disputes around the nomination process and the preliminary list of candidates will be heard, by the Board, between February 26, and February 28, 2020, and if need be, by the Appeals Committee, between February 29, and March 1, 2020.

The Board will then publish the final list of candidates, at both county and national level, on March 2, 2020, ahead of the repeat elections to be held on March 27, 2020.

The Board, will in the meantime, close its doors to disputes around the list of clubs eligible to vote on Wednesday, February 12, 2020.

Appellants who submit their disputes to the Board and do not find satisfaction in its decisions can seek recourse at the Appeals Committee between February 13, and February 15, 2020. The final list of eligible clubs will be published on February 16, 2020.

Nomination Schedule

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Mombasa (9 am), Kwale (10 am), Kilifi (11 am), Tana River (12 noon), Lamu (2 pm), Taita Taveta (3 pm), Garissa (4 pm), Wajir (5 pm)

Friday, February 14, 2020

Mandera (9 am), Marsabit (10 am), Isiolo (11 am), Meru (12pm), Tharaka Nithi (2 pm), Embu (3 pm), Kitui (4 pm), Machakos (5 pm)

Saturday, February 15,2020

Makueni (9 am), Nyandarua (10 am), Nyeri (11 am), Kirinyaga (12 pm), Murang’a (2pm), Kiambu (3 pm), Turkana (4 pm), West Pokot (5 pm)

Sunday, February 16, 2020

Samburu (9 am), Trans Nzoia (10 am), Uasin Gishu (11 am), Elgeyo Marakwet (12 pm), Nandi (2 pm), Baringo (3 pm), Laikipia (4 pm), Nakuru (5 pm)

Monday, February 17, 2020

Narok (9 am), Kajiado (10 am), Kericho (11 am), Bomet (12 pm), Kakamega (2 pm), Vihiga ( 3 pm), Bungoma (4 pm), Busia (5 pm)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Siaya (9 am), Kisumu (10 am), Homabay (11 am), Migori (12 pm), Kisii ( 2 pm), Nyamira ( 3 pm), Nairobi West (4 pm), Nairobi East (5 pm)

Nomination Forms

Declaration Form: http://bit.ly/EBDeclarationForm

Presidential: http://bit.ly/NominationPresident

NEC: http://bit.ly/NominationNEC

NEC Women Rep: http://bit.ly/NominationNECWomenRep

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/NominationCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/NominationCountyYouthRep

Eligibility Criteria (Checklist)

President: http://bit.ly/EligibilityPresident

NEC Member: http://bit.ly/EligibilityNEC

County Chairperson: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyChair

County Secretary: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountySec

County Treasurer: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyTreasurer

County Women Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyWomenRep

County Youth Representative: http://bit.ly/EligibilityCountyYouthRep

Also read: FKF Appeals Committee to open window for disputes on Club Register

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0